How To Install and Configure Squid Proxy on Windows

line5

 

Download Squid

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B0l6yQVNgP4AcHdPWXJtV2MxdGs/edit?pageId=111912369470250385148

 

To rename files, Go to

C:\squid\etc

cachemgr.conf.default
mime.conf.default
squid.conf.default
squid_radius_auth.conf.default

Windows 7 CCproxy SCCM-2017-08-29-22-16-17

Rename the files to

cachemgr.conf
mime.conf
squid.conf
squid_radius_auth.conf

Windows 7 CCproxy SCCM-2017-08-29-22-17-40.png

 

Open Command Prompt

CD C:\squid\sbin

squid -i

Windows 7 CCproxy SCCM-2017-08-29-22-21-50.png

squid -z

proxy cache web pages will be stored here

Windows 7 CCproxy SCCM-2017-08-29-22-23-50  squid -z.png

 

Start Squid service

Go to services and start the service

Windows 7 CCproxy SCCM-2017-08-29-22-26-49.png

Check in The task manager whether the service is running or not

Windows 7 CCproxy SCCM-2017-08-29-22-28-11.png

 

Make sure Squid proxy server is working or not

Configure Internet Explorer proxy settings in local host

Address : localhost 
Port: 3128

Windows 7 CCproxy SCCM-2017-08-29-22-31-51.png

By default Squid denies access to internet

Windows 7 CCproxy SCCM-2017-08-29-22-32-26.png

 

Configure the Squid Proxy to Access the internet

Open squid.conf file at

C:\squid\etc

search for

# And finally deny all other access to this proxy
http_access deny all

Change to

http_access allow all

Windows 7 CCproxy SCCM-2017-08-29-22-40-49.png

 

Search following to change Caching web pages size (default is 100mb)

#Default:
# cache_dir ufs c:/squid/var/cache 100 16 256

Make the Changes (make sure to delete the #) (new size is 10 GB)

#Default:
 cache_dir ufs c:/squid/var/cache 10000 16 256

 

Restart the service

Check whether you can Access the Internet

Windows 7 CCproxy SCCM-2017-08-29-22-46-47

 

Client configuration

Firefox

Proxy server IP Address is given here (192.168.1.50)
Port is 3128

Windows XP SCCM []-2017-08-29-22-59-04.png

 

 

 

Advertisements

How to Configure Apache Web Server in Debian 8

line5

DEBIAN 8 SERIES

  1. How To Install Debian 8 by Manually Creating LVM Linux Partitions
  2. How to Update Software packages in Debian 8
  3. How to Configure DHCP Server in Debian 8
  4. How to Configure Apache Web Server in Debian 8

TUTORIAL

Go to Terminal

Debian 8.2-2018-03-15-13-37-40

Switch to root user so you don’t need sudo to execute commands

su -

Debian 8.2-2018-03-15-13-37-46

Install web server

aptitude install apache2

Debian 8.2-2018-03-18-21-57-03

Check web server (apache2) service status

service apache2 status

Debian 8.2-2018-03-18-21-57-04

change computer name (hostname)

nano /etc/hostname

Debian 8.2-2018-03-18-21-57-06

give the hostname (computer name) of the debian web server

abc

Debian 8.2-2018-03-18-21-57-07

change the domain name

nano /etc/hosts

Debian 8.2-2018-03-18-21-57-08

change the hostname (computer name) and domain name

hostname = abc

domain name = teche.lk

192.168.1.10         abc.teche.lk         abc

Debian 8.2-2018-03-18-21-57-09

Check the configuration

to check the hostname

hostname

to check the domain name

hostname -d

to check the FQDN name

hostname -f

Debian 8.2-2018-03-18-23-56-22.png

Go to the web browser

192.168.1.10

Debian 8.2-2018-03-18-23-56-23

abc.teche.lk

Debian 8.2-2018-03-19-15-04-08

How to Configure DHCP Server in Debian 8

line5

DHCP Server

Switch to root user

su -

Debian 8.2-2018-03-15-13-37-46

(if it is a fresh install update the source.list file to update software through internet)

https://techencyclopedia.wordpress.com/2018/03/18/update-software-packages-in-debian-8/

Install DHCP service

aptitude install isc-dhcp-server

Debian 8.2-2018-03-15-13-38-28

Debian 8.2-2018-03-15-13-39-09

Search for DHCP service

aptitude search isc-dhcp-server

Debian 8.2-2018-03-15-18-50-39

Open and configure dhcpd.conf file

nano /etc/dhcp/dhcpd.conf

Debian 8.2-2018-03-16-13-10-42Debian 8.2-2018-03-16-13-11-04

Make necessary changes

ddns-update-style none;

ignore client-updates;

authoritative;


# state The network 
subnet 192.168.1.0 netmask 255.255.255.0 

{

#State The Default gateway 
option routers 192.168.1.1;

#State the Subnet mask 
option subnet-mask 255.255.255.0;

#State the Broadcast IP address 
option broadcast-address 192.168.1.255;

#State DNS domain name 
option domain-name "teche.com";

#State the DNS server IPs 
option domain-name-servers 192.168.1.10;

#State the range of DHCP IPs 
range 192.168.1.200 192.168.1.220;

#State default lease time
default-lease-time 600;

#State the maximum lease time
max-lease-time 7200;

}

Debian 8.2-2018-03-16-16-31-02.png

Start the DHCP service

service isc-dhcp-server start

OR

systemctl restart isc-dhcp-server

Debian 8.2-2018-03-16-13-24-25

Check the DHCP status

service isc-dhcp-server status

OR

systemctl status isc-dhcp-server

Debian 8.2-2018-03-16-13-25-00

DHCP CLIENT

Change the network configuration to accept DHCP IP address

Debian 8.2 second-2018-03-16-13-58-39

Debian 8.2 second-2018-03-16-13-58-44

 

How to Update Software Packages in Debian 8

line5

In a fresh Debian 8 install you will get an error when you try to install a software package if you don’t update the source list properly

Debian 8.2-2018-03-15-13-37-47.png

 

Go to Terminal

Debian 8.2-2018-03-15-13-37-40

Switch to root user

su -

Debian 8.2-2018-03-15-13-37-46.png

Open the source configuration file

nano /etc/apt/sources.list

Debian 8.2-2018-03-15-13-37-55.png

Change the mirror list in source configuration file in Debian 8

deb http://ftp.debian.org/debian/ wheezy main contrib non-free

deb http://ftp.debian.org/debian/ wheezy-updates main contrib non-free

deb http://security.debian.org/ wheezy/updates main contrib non-free


Primary Debian mirror sites

https://www.debian.org/mirror/list

Debian 8.2-2018-03-15-13-37-56.png

Update the software sources

aptitude update

Debian 8.2-2018-03-15-13-37-57.png

Now you can install/ update software packages in Debian 8 using following commands

To search for a software package in Debian 8

aptitude search packagename

To install a software package in Debian 8

aptitude install packagename

To remove a software package in Debian 8

aptitude purge packagename

To get information of a software package in Debian 8

aptitude show packagename

REFERENCE

https://wiki.debian.org/SourcesList

https://www.debian.org/doc/manuals/debian-faq/ch-pkgtools.en.html

How To Install Debian 8 by Manually Creating LVM Linux Partitions

line5

TECH ENCYCLOPEDIA DEBIAN 8 SERIES

  1. How To Install Debian 8 by Manually Creating LVM Linux Partitions
  2. How to Update Software packages in Debian 8
  3. How to Configure DHCP Server in Debian 8
  4. How to Configure Apache Web Server in Debian 8

What Is Debian Linux Computer Operating System?

more at [https://www.debian.org/intro/about]

Lab Configuration

In this lab scenario 100 Gb hard disk is used to manually create LVM (Logical Volume Manager) Linux partitions namely /swap, / (root), /home, /var, /srv. Standard /boot partition is created separately to keep the boot files and linux kernal as the system cannot boot from LVM partition. Feel free to adjust the sizes of the partitions accordingly to the requirement of your organization.

TUTORIAL

Firstly download Debian 8 at https://www.debian.org/CD/http-ftp/  and create a bootable CD/DVD

Select “Graphical install”

Debian 8-2018-03-08-15-01-29.png

Select appropriate language

In this case English is chosen

Debian 8-2018-03-08-15-02-25.png

Select your location

Debian 8-2018-03-08-15-02-35

Configure the keyboard

Debian 8-2018-03-08-15-02-45

Debian 8-2018-03-08-15-03-04

In this case the network configuration fails because there is no DHCP server

press continue to manually configure the network

Debian 8-2018-03-08-15-07-33

configure network manually

Debian 8-2018-03-08-15-08-30.png

Provide the ip address

192.168.1.10

Debian 8-2018-03-08-15-08-55

Provide the netmask

Debian 8-2018-03-08-15-09-03

provide the gateway address

Debian 8-2018-03-08-15-09-11

Provide the name server address

Debian 8-2018-03-08-15-09-27

Provide the hostname for the system

Debian 8-2018-03-08-15-11-18

Provide the domain name

Debian 8-2018-03-08-15-11-48

Provide the root password

Debian 8-2018-03-08-15-12-32

Provide the name of the new user account

Debian 8-2018-03-08-15-12-44

Provide the username for the new account

Debian 8-2018-03-08-15-12-58

Provide the password for the newly created user account

Debian 8-2018-03-08-15-13-14

Configure the clock

Debian 8-2018-03-08-15-18-15

Partition disks

In this case manual option is selected

Debian 8.2-2018-03-10-23-21-49.png

Debian 8.2-2018-03-10-23-21-59

Debian 8.2-2018-03-10-23-22-28

Firstly Create a Standard boot partition

  • Size of the partiton: 1 GB
  • Type for the new partition: primary
  • Location of the new partition: beginning
  • use as: Ext4 journaling file system
  • Mount point: /boot
  • label: boot
  • bootable flag: on

Debian 8.2-2018-03-10-23-26-55

Debian 8.2-2018-03-10-23-27-00

Debian 8.2-2018-03-10-23-27-08

Debian 8.2-2018-03-10-23-27-13

Debian 8.2-2018-03-10-23-27-18

Debian 8.2-2018-03-10-23-34-08

Debian 8.2-2018-03-10-23-36-31

Configure the logical volume manager

  • Firstly create a LVM physical volume
  • Then create other partitions as LVM logical volumes within the LVM physical volume

Debian 8.2-2018-03-10-23-36-47.png

Create a logical volume group

LVMGroup

Debian 8.2-2018-03-10-23-47-40

Debian 8.2-2018-03-10-23-47-50

Debian 8.2-2018-03-10-23-48-10.png

Debian 8.2-2018-03-10-23-48-20

Debian 8.2-2018-03-10-23-48-29

Debian 8.2-2018-03-10-23-53-58.png

Create Logical volumes for following partitions

  • /swap
  • /       – (root)
  • /home
  • /srv
  • /var

please note that in this tutorial only swap partition creation is shown

Debian 8.2-2018-03-11-00-04-17

Debian 8.2-2018-03-11-00-04-24

Debian 8.2-2018-03-11-00-05-40

Debian 8.2-2018-03-11-00-10-01.png

Swap partition

  • Size of the LVM logical volume partition: 2.5 GB [since the system RAM is 2 GB, 2 GB + 500 mb]
  • use as: swap area

Desired capacity is calculated according to the system RAM. If the system RAM is less than 2 GB it should be multiplied by 2, if the system RAM is more than 2 GB, should add 500 mb to the system RAM.

EX -:
system RAM is 250 mb —> Desired Capacity is 500 mb [250 mb * 2]
system RAM is 3 GB —> Desired Capacity is 3.5 GB [3 GB + 500 mb]

Debian 8.2-2018-03-11-00-16-29

Debian 8.2-2018-03-11-00-17-33

Home partition

  • Size of the LVM logical volume partition: 40 GB
  • use as: Ext4 journaling file system
  • Mount point: /home
  • label: home

Debian 8.2-2018-03-11-00-19-04

Debian 8.2-2018-03-11-00-19-13

Debian 8.2-2018-03-11-00-19-36

Root partition

  • Size of the LVM logical volume partition: 30 GB
  • use as: Ext4 journaling file system
  • Mount point: /
  • label: root

Srv partition

  • Size of the LVM logical volume partition: 15 GB
  • use as: Ext4 journaling file system
  • Mount point: /srv
  • label: srv

Var partition

  • Size of the LVM logical volume partition: 15 GB
  • use as: Ext4 journaling file system
  • Mount point: /var
  • label: var

Debian 8.2-2018-03-11-00-23-05

Debian 8.2-2018-03-11-00-23-14

Configure the package manager

scan additional CD/DVD

Debian 8.2-2018-03-11-00-30-33

configure network mirror

Debian 8.2-2018-03-11-00-30-55

Participate in the package survey

Debian 8.2-2018-03-11-00-43-20

Select and Install predefined collection of software

In this case default is selected

Debian 8.2-2018-03-11-00-44-29.png

Install the GRUB (grand unified boot loader)

Debian 8.2-2018-03-11-01-29-06

Select the path to install GRUB

Debian 8.2-2018-03-11-01-29-13

Finish installation

Select continue to reboot the system

Debian 8.2-2018-03-11-01-29-36

Debian 8.2-2018-03-11-01-50-32

Debian 8.2-2018-03-11-01-50-41

Hopefully you will have an idea on how To Install Debian 8 by Manually Creating LVM Linux Partitions.

Connect Windows Server Essentials Experience Server Role to Office 365

line5

INTRODUCTION

Why bother with Windows Server Essentials now? Because although you can rely entirely on Office 365 in the cloud, chances are you want more local control and hands-on capabilities on local servers. That’s the main reason to use Windows Server Essentials, as a supplement to Office 365. (Yes, you can also use Windows Server Essentials in an on-premises-only deployment for basic services.)

By integrating your Windows Essentials Server with Office 365, you can perform much of the administration through the Dashboard on your server. For example, you can create accounts easily; you can manage license assignments; password changes made on-premises are synced to Office 365; and you can manage mobile devices and other services from the server. Granted, you could do this from the Office 365 admin center too, but it’s so much easier to have everything in one place.

In this tutorial how to connect Windows Server Essentials to Office 365 is shown. It contains wizards to handle complex integrations, such as synchronizing directories and setting up single sign-on. Remember: The Office 365 integration works only with a single domain controller, and the wizard must run on that domain controller.

TUTORIAL

Open Server manager and select add roles and features

2012 ad-2017-08-18-18-44-59

Select the appropriate server

2012 ad-2017-08-18-18-45-59

Select Windows Server Essential Experience server role

2012 ad-2017-08-18-18-46-12

2012 ad-2017-08-18-18-46-15

Click Next to continue

2012 ad-2017-08-18-18-46-28

Confirm and install

2012 ad-2017-08-18-18-46-43

After the installation configure Windows Server Essential Experience

2012 ad-2017-08-18-18-51-37

2012 ad-2017-08-18-18-53-43

2012 ad-2017-08-18-18-54-32

2012 ad-2017-08-18-19-00-02

Open Dashboard

2012 ad-2017-08-18-19-00-16

 

Integrate with Microsoft office 365

2012 A1 skype 2015-2017-10-03-05-30-46

2012 A1 skype 2015-2017-10-03-05-31-04

Provide username and password

2012 A1 skype 2015-2017-10-03-06-34-41

2012 A1 skype 2015-2017-10-03-06-34-45

Restart the server

2012 A1 skype 2015-2017-10-03-06-39-22

2012 A1 skype 2015-2017-10-03-07-32-48

It is done..

2012 A1 skype 2015-2017-10-03-11-55-17

 

Office 365 – How to Setup Exchange Online

line5

After placing the order, go to the Portal and sign in using the user ID and password given earlier

04 thanks you order

Connect the domain you own or do this later. To prove that the domain belongs to you, you will have to visit GoDaddy or use a different method.

05 domain name

06 verfiy

07 godaddy

08 accept

You can add users now or do that later in admin center

09

Perform email migration if necessary or skip this step

10 mail

Install office apps

11 skype

Configure DNS records

12 dns

 

OFFICE 365 ADMIN CENTER

Go to Office 365 Admin Center

https://portal.office.com/adminportal/home#/homepage

CREATE USERS

Please refer following tutorial to create users

https://techencyclopedia.wordpress.com/2017/01/03/configure-your-office-365-tenant-add-users/

Edit Users to configure Aliases

16 change alias of user

17 set as primary

18 warning

 

CONFIGURE EXCHANGE ONLINE

Go to Exchange online admin center

19 go to exchange admin center

20 EAC

CHECK YOUR E MAILS

Using Outlook Web Access you can mange your e mails. Alternatively you can use an email client.

21outlook

22 outlook 2

 

DISABLE SUBSCRIPTION

IF you are not satisfied with the service you have the option to disable office 365

Disable subscripption

 

How to manually Configure Outlook for Office 365

line5.jpg

In this case Outlook 2013 email client is configure for Office 365 to manage emails.

TUTORIAL

Open Control Panel and Click Mail

01 control panel email

Add a new Profile

02 add profile

03 profile name

Select manual setup

04 manual

Choose Microsoft Exchange server or compatible services

05 settings

Enter the details and select more settings..

Server:

outlook.office365.com

06 username

Go to Security tab

choose Anonymous Authentication for the Logon network security

07 security tab

Go to Connection tab

Tick Connect to Microsoft Exchange using HTTP and Click Exchange Proxy Settings

08 connection tab

Configure Microsoft Exchange Proxy settings and press OK

Use URL

outlook.office365.com

Select only connect to proxy servers that have this principal name in their certificate: and type

msstd:outlook.com

Select Basic Authentication as Proxy authentication settings

09 manual proxy settings

Check Names

10 mail application

Open Outlook 2013 client

11 outlook

12 outlook client

Install and Configure RODC [Read Only Domain Controller] on Windows Server 2016

line5

Keep in mind that

  • You need at least one writable domain controller to Install a Read Only Domain Controller

TUTORIAL

Firstly install the windows server 2016

https://techencyclopedia.wordpress.com/2016/08/24/install-windows-server-2016-step-by-step/

Log in

2016 BB secondary-2017-09-02-14-31-28

Configure Network Card (provide a static IP address and DNS)

2016 BB secondary-2017-09-02-14-31-20

Add roles and features

2016 BB secondary-2017-09-02-14-46-50

Click Next to continue

2016 BB secondary-2017-09-02-14-47-04

select role based installation type (by default this option is selected)

2016 BB secondary-2017-09-02-14-47-09

Select the Server

2016 BB secondary-2017-09-02-14-49-09

Select Active Directory Domain Service Services Role

2016 BB secondary-2017-09-02-14-49-24

Keep the default features

2016 BB secondary-2017-09-02-14-49-30

Click Next

2016 BB secondary-2017-09-02-14-49-34

Click Install

2016 BB secondary-2017-09-02-14-49-41

Click Close after installation

2016 BB secondary-2017-09-02-15-39-28

Promote the server to a domain controller

2016 BB secondary-2017-09-02-15-39-38

Provide the domain name and user credentials for deployment operations

2016 BB secondary-2017-09-02-19-09-39

2016 BB secondary-2017-09-02-19-09-28

Provide DSRM password and select Read Only Domain Controller (RODC)

Directory Services Restore Mode (DSRM) is a special boot mode for repairing or recovering Active Directory. It is used to log on to the computer when Active Directory has failed or needs to be restored.

2016 BB secondary-2017-09-02-19-11-51

Keep the RODC options as it is

2016 BB secondary-2017-09-02-19-13-12

 

Keep the locations for AD DS database, log files and SYSVOL as it is

2016 BB secondary-2017-09-02-19-15-01

Review options before installation starts

2016 BB secondary-2017-09-02-19-15-16

Install Active Directory Domain Services

2016 BB secondary-2017-09-02-19-15-47

2016 BB secondary-2017-09-02-19-19-05

After Active Directory Domain Services installation restart the server

2016 BB secondary-2017-09-02-19-23-59

Check Installed Read-only Domain controller

2016 BB secondary-2017-09-02-22-55-33

Make sure to Connect to the RODC

2016 BB secondary-2017-09-02-23-10-36

 

Configure the Administrators role

Type dsmgmt in the run

2016 BB secondary-2017-09-02-23-36-20

Type

local roles
add <DOMAIN>\<user> Administrators

2016 BB secondary-2017-09-02-23-36-09

Log in as other user

2016 BB secondary-2017-09-02-23-37-27

2016 BB secondary-2017-09-02-23-37-37

 

To Configure RODC password policies go to RODC properties

2016 BB secondary-2017-09-02-23-48-42

  • Configure password caching allowed and denied groups as per the requirement
  • Click on Advanced to display a list of users for which the passwords have been cached.

2016 BB secondary-2017-09-02-23-48-48

How to Install Additional Domain Controller in Windows Server 2016

line5

INTRODUCTION

An Additional Domain Controller is required for services redundancy and for domain authentication improvement in remote Site. Additional Domain Controllers avoid business discontinuity in case of server failure for the primary Domain Controller. Multiple domain controllers can also improve performance by making it easier for clients to connect to a domain controller when logging on to the network. -technet.microsoft.com

Keep in mind

  • We need a Primary domain controller for this tutorial (192.168.1.10)
  • DNS server (In this case DNS is installed along with AD – 192.168.1.10 )

TUTORIAL

Log in to the installed server 2016

2016 BB secondary-2017-09-01-22-46-41

Configure network properties (Provide the DNS server’s address)

2016 BB secondary-2017-09-01-22-52-33

Click Add roles and services

2016 BB secondary-2017-09-01-23-31-25

2016 BB secondary-2017-09-01-23-32-07

Role based installation type is selected

2016 BB secondary-2017-09-01-23-32-34

Install Active Directory Domain Service role

2016 BB secondary-2017-09-01-23-45-38

Default features are installed

2016 BB secondary-2017-09-01-23-45-53

Next

2016 BB secondary-2017-09-01-23-46-12

Install

2016 BB secondary-2017-09-01-23-46-52

After the Installation click Close

2016 BB secondary-2017-09-02-00-09-23

Click Promote the server to a domain controller

2016 BB secondary-2017-09-02-00-09-35

Provide the domain name and user credentials for deployment operations

2016 BB secondary-2017-09-02-00-34-47

2016 BB secondary-2017-09-02-00-34-40

Provide DSRM password

Directory Services Restore Mode (DSRM) is a special boot mode for repairing or recovering Active Directory. It is used to log on to the computer when Active Directory has failed or needs to be restored.

2016 BB secondary-2017-09-02-00-35-43

keep the default

2016 BB secondary-2017-09-02-00-35-48

Provide the replication server (In this case primary server SER16.teche.lk)

2016 BB secondary-2017-09-02-00-35-57

Keep the locations for AD DS database, log files and SYSVOL as it is

2016 BB secondary-2017-09-02-00-36-07

Review options

2016 BB secondary-2017-09-02-00-36-11

Install Active Directory Domain Services

2016 BB secondary-2017-09-02-00-37-01

Log in after restarting the server

2016 BB secondary-2017-09-02-00-48-14

Installed primary and additional Domain controllers will be visible at Active Directory Users and Computers

2016 BB secondary-2017-09-02-03-51-07